Seasons Past

2015-2016

November 8, 2015: The Don Braden Quintet featuring Vanessa Rubin – Don Braden, tenor and alto saxophone, flute; Vanessa Rubin, vocals; Brandon McCune, piano; Kenny Davis, bass; Cecil Brook III, drums

January 31, 2016: Duduka Da Fonseca and the Brazilian Jazz All Stars – Duduka Da Fonseca, drums; Maucha Adnet, vocals; Anat Cohen, saxophone and clarinet; Helio Alves – piano; Martin Wind – bass

March 6, 2016: Antonio Sanchez and Migration – Antonio Sanchez, drums; Seamus Blake, tenor saxophone; John Escreet, piano; Matt Brewer, bass

April 3, 2016: The Orrin Evans Quintet – Orrin Evans, piano; Ralph Bowen, saxophone; Kurt Rosenwinkel, guitar; Luques Curtis, bass; Mark Whitfield Jr., drums

May 1, 2016: Joe Lovano Classic Quartet – Joe Lovano, tenor saxophone; Lawrence Fields, piano; George Mraz, bass; Lewis Nash, drums

2014-2015

November 2, 2014: The Rufus Reid Quintet – Rufus Reid, bass; Steve Allee, piano; Freddie Hendrix, trumpet; Gary Bartz, alto saxophone Duduka Da Fonseca, drums

February 8, 2015: The Houston Person Quartet – Houston Person, tenor saxophone; Lafayette Harris, piano; Matthew Parrish, bass; Chip White – drums

March 8, 2015: The Terell Stafford Quintet – Terell Stafford, trumpet/flugelhorn; Tim Warfiled, tenor and soprano saxophone; Bruce Barth, piano; Peter Washington, bass; Billy Williams, drums

April 12, 2015: The Renee Rosnes Quartet – Renee Rosnes, piano; Steve Nelson, vibraphone; Peter Washington, bass; Lewis Nash, drums

May 3, 2015: Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio – Dr. Lonnie Smith, Hammond B3 Organ; Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar; Johnathan Blake, drums

2012-2013

September 30, 2012: The Cedar Walton Quartet – Cedar Walton, piano; Vincent Herring, saxophones; David Williams, bass; George Fludas, drums

November 11, 2012: The Matt Wilson Quartet – Matt Wilson, drums; Terell Stafford, trumpet; James Weidman, piano; Martin Wind, bass

February 10, 2013: Conrad Herwig and the Latin Side All-Stars Perform the Music of Herbie Hancock and Wayne Shorter – Conrad Herwig, trombone/leader; Craig Handy, saxophones/flute/bass clarinet; Mike Rodriguez, trumpet; Bill O’Connell, piano; Ruben Rodriguez, bass; Robby Ameen, drums; Pedro Martinez, percussion

March 10, 2013: The Tom Harrell Quintet – Tom Harrell, trumpet/flugelhorn; Wayne Escoffrey, tenor sax; Danny Grissett, piano/Fender Rhodes; Ugonna Okegwo, bass; Adam Cruz, drums

May 5, 2013: The Freddy Cole Quartet – Freddy Cole, piano/vocals; Randy Napoleon, guitar; Elias Dailey, bass; Curtis Boyd, drums

2011-2012

October 2, 2011: The Aaron Diehl Quartet – Aaron Diehl, piano; Warren Wolf, vibes; David Wong, bass; Rodney Green, drums

November 20, 2011: The Eric Alexander/Vincent Herring Quintet – Eric Alexander, tenor sax; Vincent Herring, alto sax; Harold Mabern, piano; Tom Baldwin, bass; Pete van Nostrand, drums

January 29, 2012: The Adam Rogers Quartet – Adam Rogers, guitar; Craig Taborn, piano; Scott Colley, bass; Clarence Penn, drums

March 11, 2012: The Walt Weiskopf Quartet – Walt Weiskopf, tenor sax; Bruce Barth, piano; Amy Shook, bass; Jason Brown, drums

April 15, 2012: The Kenny Barron Trio (Annual Jazz Masters Concert) – Kenny Barron, piano; Kiyoshi Kitagawa, bass; Jonathan Blake, drums

2010-2011

October 10, 2010: The Wycliffe Gordon Sextet – Wycliffe Gordon, trombone/vocals; Aaron Diehl, piano; Paul Sikivie, bass; Lawrence Leathers, drums; Joseph Boga, trumpet; Michael Dease, trombone

November 15, 2010: The Antonio Hart Quintet – Antonio Hart, saxophones/flute; David Berkman, piano; Lonnie Plaxico, bass; Lee Pearson, drums; Renato Thoms, percussion

February 28, 2011: The Marc Copland Quartet – Marc Copland, piano; Tim Hagans, trumpet; Doug Weiss, bass; Bill Stewart, drums

March 28, 2011: The Houston Person Quartet – Houston Person, tenor sax; John di Martino, piano; Matthew Parrish, bass; Chip White, drums

May 1, 2011: The Junior Mance Quintet (Annual Jazz Masters Concert) – Junior Mance, piano; Hide Tanaka, bass; Kim Garey, drums; Ryan Anselmi, tenor sax; Andrew Hadro, baritone sax

2009-2010

September 27, 2009: The Jeremy Pelt Quintet – Jeremy Pelt, trumpet; J.D. Allen, tenor saxophone; Danny Grissett, piano; Dwayne Burno, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums

November 14, 2009: The Dena DeRose Trio – Dena DeRose, piano/vocals; Gregory Ryan, bass; Anthony Pinciotti, drums

February 28, 2010: The Frank Wess Quartet – Frank Wess, tenor sax/flute; Roni Ben-Hur, guitar; Mulgrew Miller, piano; Santi DeBriano, bass; Victor Lewis, drums

March 28, 2010: The Hendrik Meurkens Samba Jazz Quintet – Hendrik Meurkens, vibes/harmonica; Jed Levy, tenor sax/flute; Misha Tsiganov, piano; Gustavo Aramante, bass; Adriano Santos, drums

April 25, 2010: The John Abercrombie/Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – John Abercrombie, guitar; Jerry Bergonzi, tenor sax; Jared Gold, organ; Anthony Pinciotti, drums

2008-2009

October 5, 2008: The Cookers – James Spaulding, alto saxophone/flute; Billy Harper, tenor saxophones; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; David Weiss, trumpet; George Cables, piano; Cecil McBee, bass; Billy Hart, drums

November 16, 2008: The Bruce Barth Quartet with special guest Steve Wilson – Bruce Barth, piano; Steve Wilson, soprano/alto saxophones; Ed Howard, bass; Nasheet Waits, drums

February 15, 2009: The Dave Liebman Quintet featuring Randy Brecker: From Miles to Trane – Dave Liebman, alto saxophone/flute; Randy Brecker, trumpet/flugelhorn; Vic Juris, guitar; Tony Marino, bass; Marko Marcinko, drums

March 22, 2009: The Eric Alexander Quartet – Eric Alexander, tenor saxophone; David Hazeltine, piano; Nat Reeves, bass; Billy Drummond, drums

April 26, 2009: Ben Riley’s Monk Legacy Septet (Annual Jazz Masters Concert) – Ben Riley, drummer; Don Sickler, trumpet/arranger; Bruce Williams, alto/soprano saxophones; Wayne Escoffery, tenor and soprano saxophones; Jay Brandford, baritone saxophone; Freddie Bryant, guitar; Essiet Okon Essiet, bass

2007-2008

September 16, 2007: Trio da Paz with special guests Harry Allen and Maucha Adnet – Romero Lubambo, guitar; Nilson Matta, bass; Duduka Da Fonseca, drums; Harry Allen, tenor saxophone; Maucha Adnet, vocals

November 11, 2007: The Winand Harper Sextet – Winard Harper, drums/balafon; Josh Evans, trumpet; Stacey Dillard, tenor saxophone; Sean Higgins, piano; Ameen Saleem, bass; Alioune Faye, African percussion

Sunday, February 17, 2008: Rev-elation Plays the Music of Milt Jackson – Warren Wolf, vibes; Mike LeDonne, piano; Bob Cranshaw, bass; Mickey Roker, drums

March 30, 2008: The Bill Charlap and Renee Rosnes Duo – Charlap, piano; Rosnes, piano
Sunday, April 27, 2008: The Jimmy Heath Quartet (Annual Jazz Masters Concert) – Jimmy Heath, tenor saxophone; Jeb Patton, piano; David Wong, bass; Albert “Tootie” Heath, drums

2006-2007

September 17, 2006: The David Fathead Newman Quartet – David Fathead Newman, saxophones/flute; Allyn Johnson, piano; Steve Novesel, bass; Harold Mann, drums

November 12, 2006: The Walt Weiskopf Sight to Sound Sextet – Walt Weiskopf, tenor saxophone; Andy Fusco, alto saxophone; John Mosca, trombone; Joel Weiskopf, piano; Doug Weiss, bass; Billy Drummond, drums

February 18, 2007: Jimmy Cobb’s Mob (Annual Jazz Masters Concert): Jimmy Cobb, drums; Peter Bernstein, guitar; Richard Wyands, piano; John Webber, bass

March 11, 2007: The Monty Alexander Trio – Monty Alexander, piano; Hassan Shakur, bass; Herlin Riley, drums

April 29, 2007: The Terrell Stafford Quintet – Terell Stafford, trumpet/flugelhorn; Tim Warfield, tenor saxophone; Bruce Barth, piano; Derrick Hodge, bass; Dana Hall, drums

2005-2006

September 18, 2005: Another Kind of Blue: The Latin Side of Miles – Conrad Herwig, co-musical director/trombone; Brian Lynch, co-musical director/trumpet; Mario Rivera, baritone saxophone; Edsel Gomez, piano; Ruben Rodriguez, bass; Robby Ameen, drums; Pedro Martinez, percussion

November 13, 2005: The Eric Reed Trio – Eric Reed, piano; Buster Williams, bass; Al Foster, drums

March 5, 2006: The Cannonball Adderly Legacy Band – Vincent Herring, co-leader/saxophones; Louis Hayes, co-leader/drums; Jeremy Pelt, trumpet; Rick Germanson, piano; Vincente Archer, bass

March 19, 2006: The Barry Harris Trio (Annual Jazz Masters Concert) – Barry Harris, piano; Earl May, bass; Leroy Williams, drums

April 23, 2006: The Gary Burton/Makoto Ozone Duo – Burton, vibes; Ozone, piano

2004-2005

September 19, 2004: The Terell Stafford Quintet featuring Mulgrew Miller – Terell Stafford, trumpet/flugelhorn; Mulgrew Miller, piano; Tim Warfield, tenor and soprano sax; Derrick Hodge, bass; Dana Hall, drums

November 14, 2004: Dave Stryker and Blue to the Bone – Dave Stryker, guitar; Xavier Davis, piano; Ed Howard, bass; Steve Johns, drums; Duane Eubanks, trumpet; Bruce Williams, alto saxophone; Clark Gayton, trombone; Bob Parsons, baritone saxophone

February 6, 2005: The Dena DeRose Trio – Dena DeRose, piano/vocals; Martin Wind, bass; Matt Wilson, drums

March 13, 2005: The Dave Liebman Quintet – Dave Liebman, saxophones; Vic Juris, guitar; Phil Markowitz, piano; Tony Marino, bass; Marko Marcinko, drums

April 10, 2005: The Harold Mabern Trio with special guest Eric Alexander – Harold Mabern, piano; Eric Alexander, tenor saxophone; John Webber, bass; Joe Farnsworth, drums

2003-2004

October 19, 2003: The Benny Green and Russell Malone Duo – Green, piano; Malone, guitar

November 16, 2003: The Renee Rosnes Quartet – Renee Rosnes, piano, Walt Weiskopf, saxophone; Michael McGuirk, bass; Billy Drummond, drums

February 8, 2004: David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Centennial Band – David Ostwald, tuba; Jon-Erik Kellso, trumpet; Vincent Gardner, trombone; Dan Levinson, clarinet/alto sax; Mark Shane, piano; Joe Ascione, drums

March 14, 2004: The Vincent Herring Quintet – Vincent Herring, saxophones; Sean Jones, trumpet; Robert Glasper, piano; Essiet Essiet, bass; Joris Dudli, drums

April 25, 2004: The Ira Sullivan Quintet – Ira Sullivan, tenor sax/trumpet/flugelhorn/flute; Dominick Farinacci, trumpet; Adam Birnbaum, piano; Michael Formanek, bass; Carmen Intorre, drums

2002-2003

September 29, 2002: Eric Alexander Quartet with Pat Martino – Alexander, tenor saxophone; Martino, guitar; Harold Mabern, piano; John Webber, bass; Joe Farnsworth, drums.

November 10, 2002: Don Braden Group – Don Braden, tenor sax; Bruce Williams, alto sax; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; George Colligan, piano; Gavin Fallow, bass; Harold Summey, drums

February 2, 2003: Bill Charlap Trio – Bill Charlap, piano; Peter Washington, bass; Kenny Washington, drums

March 9, 2003: Stefon Harris and Jacky Terrasson Quartet – Harris, vibes/marimba; Terrasson, piano; Matthew Parrish, bass; Kim Thompson, drums

April 27, 2003: Ron Carter Quartet – Ron Carter, bass; Stephen Scott, piano; Payton Crossley, drums; Steven Kroon, percussion

2001-2002

September 9, 2001: Randy Weston African Rhythms Quartet – Randy Weston, piano; T. K. Blue, saxophones and flute; Alex Blake, bass; Neil Clarke, percussion

November 4, 2001: Ray Bryant Trio – Ray Bryant, piano; Lisle Atkinson, bass; Len Bryant, drums

December 9, 2001: Valery Ponomarev Quintet – Ponomarev, trumpet; Brad Leali, alto; Sid Simmons, piano; Martin Zenker, bass; Will Terrell, drums

February 17, 2002: Chris Potter Quartet – Chris Potter, tenor saxophone; Keven Hays, piano; Doug Weiss, bass; Bill Stewart, drums

March 17, 2002: Eliane Elias Trio – Eliane Elias, piano; Marc Johnson, bass; Satoshi Takeishi, drums

2000-2001

October 1, 2000: Charles Lloyd Quartet – Charles Lloyd, tenor sax/flute; John Abercrombie, guitar; Marc Johnson, bass; Billy Higgins, drums

November 12, 2000: Cedar Walton and Eastern Rebellion – Cedar Walton, piano; David Williams bass; Kenny Washington, drums; Vincent Herring, saxophones

January 14, 2001: Hilton Ruiz Quintet – Hilton Ruiz, piano; Craig Handy, tenor sax/stritch; Lisle Atkinson, bass; Renato Thoms, percussion; Marlon Simon, drums.

April 29, 2001: Eric Alexander Quintet – Eric Alexander, tenor sax; Harold Mabern, piano; Terell Stafford, trumpet; Nat Reeves, bass; Joe Farnsworth, drums

1999-2000

November 7, 1999: Michael Longo, piano, Ben Brown, bass, Ray Mosca, drums.

February 16, 2000: Byron Stripling Quintet – Stripling, trumpet; David Glasser, alto; Bill Charlap, piano, Dennis Makrell, drums; Ira Coleman, bass

February 27, 2000: Junior Mance Trio – Mance, piano; Earl May, bass; Jackie Williams, drums

April 9, 2000: Gary Bartz Quartet – Bartz, saxophone; Barney McAll, piano; James King, bass; Greg Bandy, drums

1998-1999

DIVA the No-Man’s Band led by Sherrie Maricle

Barry Harris Trio – Barry Harris piano, LeRoy Williams, drums, Steve Noskitur, bass

Mary Cleere Haran, vocalist; Lee Musiker, piano; Jeffrey Carney, bass

Jimmy Heath, saxophone; Jeb Patton, piano; Tony Purrone, guitar; Ben Brown, bass; Yoron Israel, drums

1997-1998

Loren Schoenberg Septet – Schoenberg, saxophone; John Eckert, trumpet; Scott Robinson, baritone and clarinet; Rafi Malkiel, trombone; James Cirillo, guitar; Dennis Irwin, bass; Chuck Redd, drums

The Baltimore Jazz Orchestra – Ed Goldstein, director

The George Coleman All Star Quartet – George Coleman, tenor; Harold Mabern piano; Jamil Nasser, bass; Mark Taylor, drums

TanaReid – Akira Tana, drums; Rufus Reid, bass; Craig Bailey, alto; John Stetch, piano; Mark Turner, tenor

1996-1997

Arvell Shaw and the Louis Armstrong Legacy – Shaw, bass; Bross Townsend, piano; Joey Cavisino, clarinet; Mark McGowen, trumpet; Frank Derrick, drums; Sunny Russo, trombone

Tommy Flanagan Trio – Flanagan, piano; Kenny Washington, drums; Peter Washington, bass

Stanley Turrentine Quintet – Turrentine, saxophone; Bob Butto, piano; James King, bass; Mark Johnson, drums; Paul Bollenbeck, guitar

1995-1996

Cyrus Chestnut TruiL – Cyrus Chestnut, piano; Steve Kirby, bass; Ali Jackson, drums

Kenny Davern, clarinet; Derek Smith, piano; Greg Cohen, bass; Tony DeNicola, drums

Bucky Pizzarelli, guitar; Frank Tate, bass; Harry Allen, tenor; Chris Flory, guitar

1994-1995

Frank Vignola, guitar; Junior Mance, piano; Billy Mitchell, tenor; Joe Ascione, drums; Joel Forbes, bass

Roland Hanna, piano; Otsundo Aikawa, bass; Jeff Siegel, drums; Cecil Bridgewater, trumpet; James Finn, saxophone

John Bunch, piano; JayLeonhard, bass; Bucky Pizzarelli, guitar

1993-1994

Clark Terry All Stars – Terry, trumpet; John Campbell, piano; Sylvia Cuenca, drums; Jesse Davis, alto sax; Marcus McLaurine, bass

Howard Alden/Dan Barrett Combo – Howard Alden, guitar; Dan Barrett, trombone; Ted Nash, alto sax; Frank Tate, bass; Jackie Williams, drums

Carrie Smith Blues Singer – Smith, vocals; Bross Townsend, piano; Bernard Purdie, drums; Ronald Monroe, bass

1992-1993

Jay Leonhart Group – Leonard, bass; Marvin Stamm, trumpet; Gene Bertoncini, guitar; Bill Charlap, piano; Dennis Mackrel, drums

Dick Hyman and Derek Smith, pianos

1991-1992

Richard Sudhalter Jazz Group – Sudhalter, cornet; Bobby Pring, trombone; Loren Schoenberg, tenor sax; Keith Ingham, piano; Eddie Locke, drums; John Goalsby, bass; James Cirillo, guitar

Thank you for 25 Years in Baltimore!

We had a fantastic celebration in honor of our 25th season. Take a look who has played with us over the years! Past Artists

Want to play jazz?

For opportunities in adult oriented jazz education in the region visit In Depth Jazz and Maryland Summer Jazz.

For more local jazz happenings, check out the Baltimore Jazz Alliance.